Area Students Qualify for “National History Day in Iowa” Contest

UPDATE 5-23-13 – Students from Fairfield Advance to National History Day in D.C.

Three students from the Fairfield Middle School are headed to Washington D.C. in June to represent Iowa as the WINNERS of the Iowa History Day in the area of JUNIOR DIVISION GROUP PERFORMANCE:

Title: Nellie Bly: Benefiting Humanity One Word at a Time
Students: Anuja Pharasi, Dayna Price, Savannah Kelley
School: Fairfield Middle School, Fairfield, IA
Teacher(s): Tena Nelson

Congratulations and Good Luck!

Shannon Johnson, Instructional Services Secretary

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

National History Day is the nation’s leading program for history education in the schools.  On March 19, 2013, 305 students from 17 districts and 2 non-public participated in Great Prairie AEA’s History Day contest held at the Fairfield Arts & Convention Center with 185 category entries. Students researched history topics of their choice related to the theme “Turning Points in History: People, Ideas, Events.”  Students worked as individuals and in groups to create exhibits, documentaries, performances, historical papers and websites. Area individuals volunteered their time to evaluate student entries and advance them to the state contest.

Congratulations to the following state qualifiers for their hard work as these students will represent GPAEA at the “National History Day in Iowa” contest on April 29, 2013 (Senior & Youth Division) and May 6, 2013 (Junior Division) at the State Historical Society of Iowa in Des Moines. 32 projects are advancing to State, 56 participants.

2013 Great Prairie AEA State Qualifiers (by category)

JUNIOR DIVISION HISTORICAL PAPER:

  • Title: Switching Horses Mid-Stream:  Andrew Johnson and the Collapse of Reconstruction
    Students: Claire Jager
    School: Eddyville-Blakesburg Middle School, Blakesburg, IA
    Teacher(s): Angie Koebke
  • Title: California Gold
    Students: Lainey Graff
    School: Sigourney Elementary School, Sigourney, IA
    Teacher(s): Amy Jones

JUNIOR DIVISION INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT: (Only category to send 5 to state)

  • Title: Norman Borlaug: New Food for Thought
    Students: Ryan Kendell
    School: Aldo Leopold Middle School, Burlington, IA
    Teacher(s): Katie Salisbury
  • Title: Wilhelm Roentgen
    Students: Wyatt Klyn
    School: Blakesburg Elementary, Blakesburg, IA
    Teacher(s): Stacey Manternach
  • Title: Tertium Bellona Punicum (Third Punic War)
    Students: Sam Carmichael
    School: Oskaloosa Christian Grade School, Oskaloosa, IA
    Teacher(s): Renee Van Kooten
  • Title:  When You Wish Upon a Star: Walt Disney
    Student: Hannah Koellner
    School: Eddyville Elementary
    Teacher(s): Jessica Nollen
  • Title: The Men that Changed the Color of the Sky
    Student: Damon Wolter
    School: Keokuk Middle School
    Teacher(s): Doreen Underwood

JUNIOR DIVISION GROUP EXHIBIT:

  • Title: The Atomic Bomb: The Beginning of the End
    Students: Gannon Courtright, James Lyman
    School: Fairfield Middle School, Fairfield, IA
    Teacher(s): Tena Nelson
  • Title: The Bubonic Plague
    Students: Sofia Falcone, Emma Carper, Olivia Hinojosa
    School: Burlington Notre Dame, Burlington, IA
    Teacher(s): Larry Pohren

JUNIOR DIVISION INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

  • Title: Through a Child’s Eyes: The Story of Ruby Bridges vs. Segregation in School
    Students: Phoenix Haessler
    School: Fairfield Middle School, Fairfield, IA
    Teacher(s): Tena Nelson
  • Title: The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and Fire
    Students: Sarah Huschak
    School: Burlington Notre Dame, Burlington, IA
    Teacher(s): Larry Pohren

JUNIOR DIVISION GROUP DOCUMENTARY:

  • Title: Votes for Women!  The Events that Allowed Women the Right to Vote!
    Students: Brook Paris, Riley Albertson
    School: Evans Middle School, Ottumwa, IA
    Teacher(s): Heidi Bradford
  • Title: A New Woman is Born: Flappers
    Students: Hannah Heiserman, Shannon Garrels
    School: Van Buren Community Schools, Keosauqua, IA
    Teacher(s): Kacey Edgar

JUNIOR DIVISION INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE:

  • Title: Lucille Ball:  Ball of Fire
    Students: Olivia Bohlmann
    School: Evans Middle School, Ottumwa, IA
    Teacher(s): Heidi Bradford
  • Title: The Underground Railroad
    Students: Emma Baumgardner
    School: Eddyville Elementary, Eddyville, IA
    Teacher(s): Tony Kurimski

JUNIOR DIVISION GROUP PERFORMANCE:

  • Title: Nellie Bly: Benefiting Humanity One Word at a Time
    Students: Anuja Pharasi, Dayna Price, Savannah Kelley
    School: Fairfield Middle School, Fairfield, IA
    Teacher(s): Tena Nelson
  • Title: Breaking the Color Barrier in Baseball
    Students: Jaylan Jones, Addison Corum, Justin Budan
    School: Evans Middle School, Ottumwa, IA
    Teacher(s): Heidi Bradford

JUNIOR DIVISION INDIVIDUAL WEB SITES:

  • Title: How the Media Indirectly Affected the Presidency the Nixon /Kennedy Debates
    Students: Collin Kepner
    School: Evans Middle School, Ottumwa, IA
    Teacher(s): Heidi Bradford
  • Title: Girl Scouts: A Turning Point in a Woman’s Life
    Students: Kristen Daugherty
    School: Fairfield Middle School, Fairfield, IA
    Teacher(s): Tena Nelson

JUNIOR DIVISION GROUP WEB SITES:

  • Title: World War II Prison Camps
    Students: Grant Rheinschmidt, Mary Rose Roundy, Christina Hunter
    School: Burlington Notre Dame, Burlington, IA
    Teacher(s): Larry Pohren
  • Title: From Boiling Point to Turning Point: The Bessemer Process
    Students: Rylan Crews, Wade Marshall
    School: Mediapolis Community School, Mediapolis, IA
    Teacher(s): Steven Steele 

SENIOR DIVISION HISTORICAL PAPER:

  • Title: The Rite of Spring
    Students: Rachel Gibbons
    School: Burlington High School, Burlington, IA
    Teacher(s): Sara St. John

SENIOR DIVISION INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT:

  • Title: Penicillin
    Students: Holly Noneman
    School: Keokuk High School, Keokuk, IA
    Teacher(s): Barbara Edler, Patrick Hogan
  • Title: Sigmund Freud’s Impact on Psychiatric Practice
    Students: Cierstynn Welcher
    School: Van Buren Community Schools, Keosauqua, IA
    Teacher(s): Kacey Edgar

SENIOR DIVISION GROUP EXHIBIT:

  • Title: Annie Wittenmyer
    Students: Kara Prewitt, Ericka Mardis
    School: Keokuk High School, Keokuk, IA
    Teacher(s): Barbara Edler, Patrick Hogan
  • Title: A Change of Mind
    Students: Sarah Stanley, Kacey Cranston
    School: Sigourney High School, Sigourney, IA
    Teacher(s): Andy Harter

SENIOR DIVISION INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

  • Title: The Triangle Fire: A Change in the Workplace
    Students: Kelly Mickael
    School: Burlington High School, Burlington, IA
    Teacher(s): Sara St. John 

SENIOR DIVISION GROUP DOCUMENTARY:

  • Title: Lock and Dam 19
    Students: Priya Khanolkar, Alexandra Logan,
    School: Keokuk High School, Keokuk, IA
    Teacher(s): Barbara Edler, Patrick Hogan
  • Title: Steam Locomotion: The Super Power
    Students: Trenton Humphrey, Cody Winkler, Marc Wharton, Nicholas Edler
    School: Keokuk High School, Keokuk, IA
    Teacher(s): Barbara Edler, Patrick Hogan

SENIOR DIVISION INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE- No entries 

SENIOR DIVISION GROUP PERFORMANCE:

  • Title: The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: Turning the Tides of Fire Safety, Child Labor and Women’s Rights
    Students: Bailey Andrews, Karna Hampton, Nicole Johnson, Paige Johnson, Alicia Nickell
    School: Wayne Community Schools, Corydon, IA
    Teacher(s): Michael Jones
  • Title: The Power of Electricity
    Students: Kendall Berner, Grant Gabel, Jennifer Brown
    School: Keokuk High School, Keokuk, IA
    Teacher(s): Barbara Edler, Patrick Hogan

SENIOR DIVISION INDIVIDUAL WEB SITES:

  • Title: The RMS Titanic
    Students: Madison Osborn
    School: Burlington High School, Burlington, IA
    Teacher(s): Sara St. John

Again, Congratulations to those students advancing to state National History Day!

A special “thank you “ goes out to our judges that volunteered their time to make this event an educational and memorable experience for students, our teacher and parent supporters, the staff/volunteers at Fairfield Arts & Convention Center and Jane Broeg.

Contact: Shannon Johnson, shannon.johnson@gpaea.org, or 800-382-8970 ext. 1136

2 thoughts on “Area Students Qualify for “National History Day in Iowa” Contest

  1. Did you know….. Three young ladies from the Fairfield Middle School are headed to Washington D.C. in June to represent Iowa as the WINNERS of the Iowa History Day in the area of JUNIOR DIVISION GROUP PERFORMANCE:

    Title: Nellie Bly: Benefiting Humanity One Word at a Time
    Students: Anuja Pharasi, Dayna Price, Savannah Kelley
    School: Fairfield Middle School, Fairfield, IA
    Teacher(s): Tena Nelson

    GOOD LUCK AT NATIONALS!!!!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s